2013 roster for The Opening

Roster for The Opening

Here is a look at the players that have been invited to compete at 'The Opening' in Beaverton, Ore., June 30 through July 3, 2013.

'The Opening' will feature 150 of the nation’s top prospects and 247Sports will have complete coverage of the event.

QUARTERBACKS (Elite 11 Finalists)

Kyle Allen, Scottsdale (Ariz.) Desert Mountain (TEXAS A&M COMMIT)
Drew Barker, Hebron (Ky.) Conner (KENTUCKY)
David Blough, Carrollton (Texas) Creekview (PURDUE)
K.J. Carta-Samuels, San Jose (Calif.) Bellarmine Prep (VANDERBILT)
Keller Chryst, Palo Alto (Calif.) High
Stephen Collier, Leesburg (Ga.) Lee County (OHIO STATE)
David Cornwell, Norman (Okla.) North (ALABAMA)
Andrew Ford, Camp Hill (Pa.) Cedar Cliff (VIRGINIA TECH)
Will Grier, Davidson (N.C.) Day (FLORIDA)
Jerrod Heard, Denton (Texas) Guyer (TEXAS)
Brad Kaaya, West Hills (Calif.) Chaminade (MIAMI)
DeShone Kizer, Toledo (Ohio) Central Catholic (NOTRE DAME)
Morgan Mahalak, Greenbrae (Calif.) Marin Catholic (OREGON)
Jacob Park, Goose Creek (S.C.) Stratford (GEORGIA)
Luke Rubenzer, Scottsdale (Ariz.) Saguaro (CAL)
Deshaun Watson, Gainesville (Ga.) High (CLEMSON)
Sean White, Hollywood (Fla.) University School
Manny Wilkins, Novato (Calif.) San Marin (ARIZONA STATE)

RUNNING BACKS

Charles Buchannon, Pleasant Grove (Ala.) High
Nick Chubb, Cedartown (Ga.) High (GEORGIA)
Dalvin Cook, Miami (Fla.) Central (FLORIDA)
Leonard Fournette, New Orleans (La.) St. Augustine
Royce Freeman, Imperial (Calif.) High
Elijah Hood, Charlotte (N.C.) Central Catholic (NOTRE DAME)
Jalen Hurd, Hendersonville (Tenn.) Beech (TENNESSEE)
Jeff Jones, Minneapolis (Minn.) Washburn (MINNESOTA)
Shai McKenzie, Washington (Pa.) High
Joe Mixon, Oakley (Calif.) Freedom
Derrell Scott, Havelock (N.C.) High
Racean Thomas, Oxford (Ala.) High
Joseph Yearby, Miami (Fla.) Central (MIAMI)

WIDE RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS

Braxton Berrios, Raleigh (N.C.) Leesville Road
Chase Blakley, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) High (WASHINGTON)
Jeb Blazevich, Charlotte (N.C.) Christian (GEORGIA)
Justin Brent, Indianapolis (Ind.) Speedway (NOTRE DAME)
Erik Brown, Fontana (Calif.) Summit
Ian Bunting, Hinsdale (Ill.) Central (MICHIGAN)
George Campbell, Tarpon Springs (Fla.) East Lake (2015 CLASS)
Parris Campbell, Akron (Ohio) St. Vincent-St. Mary (OHIO STATE)
KD Cannon, Mount Pleasant (Texas) High
Kevin Crosby, Bamberg (S.C.) Ehrhardt (SOUTH CAROLINA)
Johnnie Dixon, Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) Dwyer
Malachi Dupre, River Ridge (La.) John Curtis
Drake Harris, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Christian (MICHIGAN)
Jalen Harvey, El Cerrito (Calif.) High (CAL)
Corey Holmes, Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) St. Thomas Aquinas
Lorenzo Joe, Abilene (Texas) Cooper (TEXAS)
Ermon Lane, Homestead (Fla.) High
Tyler Luatua, La Mirada (Calif.) High
Josh Malone, Gallatin (Tenn.) Station Camp
Terry McLaurin, Indianapolis (Ind.) Cathedral (OHIO STATE)
Speedy Noil, New Orleans (La.) Edna Karr
Michiah Quick, Fresno (Calif.) Central East
Austin Roberts, Carmel (Ind.) High
Jojo Robinson, Miami (Fla.) Northwstern (FLORIDA STATE)
Travis Rudolph, West Palm Beach (Fla.) Cardinal Newman
Dalton Schultz, South Jordan (Utah) Bingham
Artavis Scott, Tarpon Springs (Fla.) East Lake
John Smith, Long Beach (Calif.) Poly
Thaddeus Snodgrass, Springfield (Ohio) High (KENTUCKY)
DeAndre Thompkins, Swansboro (N.C.) High (PENN STATE)
Trevion Thompson, Durham (N.C.) Hillside
T.V. Williams, Mckinney (Texas) High

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Brian Allen, Hinsdale (Ill.) Central (MICHIGAN STATE)
Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches (Texas) High (KANSAS)
Trevor Darling, Miami (Fla.) Central (MIAMI)
Kammy Delp, Pomona (Calif.) Diamond Ranch
Tanner Farmer, Highland Park (Ill.) High (NEBRASKA)
Kenyon Frison, Salt Lake City (Utah) Granger (UTAH)
JC Hassenauer, St. Paul (Minn.) East Ridge (ALABAMA)
Demetrius Knox, Fort Worth (Texas) All Saints Episcopal
Toa Lobendahn, Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia (USC)
Damien Mama, Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco
Corey Martinez, Tampa (Fla.) Catholic
Montel McBride, Plant City (Fla.) High
Kc McDermott, Wellington (Fla.) Palm Beach Central (MIAMI)
Quenton Nelson, Red Bank (N.J.) Catholic (NOTRE DAME)
Damian Prince, District Heights (Md.) Bishop McNamara
Cameron Robinson, West Monroe (La.) High
Bentley Spain, Charlotte (N.C.) Providence
Viane Talamaivao, Corona (Calif.) Centennial (ALABAMA)
Roderick Taylor, Jackson (Miss.) Callaway
Kyle Trout, Lancaster (Ohio) High (OHIO STATE)
Isaiah Wynn, St. Petersburg (Fla.) Lakewood

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Derek Barnett, Brentwood (Tenn.) Brentwood Academy
Andrew Brown, Chesapeake (Va.) Oscar Smith
Lorenzo Carter, Norcross (Ga.) High
Khairi Clark, Hollywood (Fla.) Chaminade-Madonna (FLORIDA)
Josh Frazier, Springdale (Ark.) Har-Ber
Marcus Griffin, Bellevue (Wash.) High (WASHINGTON STATE)
Da’Shawn Hand, Woodbridge (Va.) High
Joe Henderson, Cleveland (Ohio) Shaker Heights (TENNESSEE)
Thomas Holley, Brooklyn (N.Y.) Abraham Lincoln
Jalyn Holmes, Norfolk (Va.) Lake Taylor (OHIO STATE)
Bijhon Jackson, El Dorado (Ark.) High (ARKANSAS)
Garrald McDowell, Covington (La.) High
Anthony Moten, Fort Lauderdale (Tenn.) St. Thomas Aquinas (FLORIDA)
Enoch Smith, Chicago (Ill.) Mount Carmel (MICHIGAN STATE)
Kentavius Street, Greenville (N.C.) Rose
Ainuu Taua, Lompoc (Calif.) High
Chad Thomas, Miami (Fla.) B.T. Washington
Solomon Thomas, Coppell (Texas) High
Dylan Thompson, Lombard (Ill.) Montini Catholic (OHIO STATE)
Andrew White, Mcdonough (Ga.) Eagle’s Landing Christian
Gerald Willis, New Orleans (La.) Edna Karr
Richard Yeargin III, Ft. Lauderdale (Fla.) University School

LINEBACKERS

Matthew Adams, Missouri City (Texas) Hightower (HOUSTON)
Joey Alfieri, Portland (Ore.) Jesuit
Bryson Allen-Williams, Ellenwood (Ga.) Cedar Grove (SOUTH CAROLINA)
Dillon Bates, Ponte Vedra (Fla.) High
Kyle Berger, Cleveland (Ohio) St. Ignatius (OHIO STATE)
Dante Booker, Akron (Ohio) St. Vincent-St. Mary (OHIO STATE)
Derik Calhoun, El Cerrito (Calif.) High
Jamardre Cobb, Los Angeles (Calif.) Bishop Mora Salesian
Kain Daub, Jacksonville (Fla.) Sandalwood (FLORIDA STATE)
Rashaan Evans, Auburn (Ala.) High
Clifton Garrett, Plainfield (Ill.) South
Raekwon McMillan, Hinesville (Ga.) Liberty County
Christian Miller, Columbia (S.C.) Spring Valley
Nyles Morgan, Crete (Ill.) Crete-Monee
Chris Register, Greensboro (N.C.) Dudley (CLEMSON)
Dwight Williams, Gardena (Calif.) Serra
Petera Wilson, Memphis (Tenn.) White Station

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jamal Adams, Carrollton (Texas) Hebron
Kavin Alexander, North Little Rock (Ark.) High
Terrence Alexander, New Orleans (La.) John Curtis
Tony Brown, Beaumont (Texas) Ozen
Quin Blanding, Virginia Beach (Va.) Bayside (VIRGINIA)
John Bonney, Houston (Texas) Lamar
Duke Dawson, Cross City (Fla.) Dixie County (FLORIDA)
Minah Fitzpatrick, Jersey City (N.J.) St. Peters Prep
Kyle Gibson, Seffner (Fla.) Armwood
Wesley Green, Lithonia (Ga.) Martin Luther King Jr. (SOUTH CAROLINA)
Naijiel Hale, Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco
C.J. Hampton, Meridian (Miss.) High (OLE MISS)
Chris Hardeman, Houston (Texas) Alief Taylor (LSU)
Adoree’ Jackson, Gardena (Calif.) Junipero Serra
Derwin James, Auburndale (Fla.) Senior (FLORIDA STATE)
Chris Lammons, Plantation (Fla.) High
Jonathan Lockett, Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei
Iman Marshall, Long Beach (Calif.) Poly
Trey Marshall, Lake City (Fla.) Columbia
Mattrell McGraw, New Orleans (La.) John Curtis
Montae Nicholson, Monroeville (Pa.) Gateway
Edward Paris, Arlington (Texas) Mansfield Timberview (LSU)
John Plattenburg Jr., Corona (Calif.) Centennial
M.J. Stewart, Arlington (Va.) Yorktown
Adarius Pickett, El Cerrito (Calif.) High
Brandon Simmons, Arlington (Texas) Mansfield Timberview (STANFORD)
Arrion Springs, San Antonio (Texas) Roosevelt
Dylan Sumner-Gardner, Mesquite (Texas) West Mesquite (TEXAS A&M)
Jalen Tabor, Washington (D.C.) Friendship Academy
Troy Vincent, Rockville (Md.) Gillman
Jaleel Wadood, Lakewood (Calif.) St. John Bosco (ARIZONA STATE)
Ronald Walker, Jackson (Miss.) Callaway (OLE MISS)
Armani Watts, Forney (Texas) North Forney (TEXAS A&M)
Damon Webb, Detroit (Mich.) Cass Tech (OHIO STATE)
Kendarius Webster, Stockbridge (Ga.) High

ATHLETE

Budda Baker, Bellevue (Wash.) High
Treon Harris, Miami (Fla.) B.T. Washington
Javon Harrison, Lakeland (Fla.) Kathleen (VIRGINIA TECH)
Allen Lazard, Urbandale (Iowa) High (IOWA STATE)
Curtis Samuel, Brooklyn (N.Y.) Erasmus Hall
C.J. Reavis, Chester (Va.) Thomas Dale (VIRGINIA TECH)

Skip To Comments

Already have an account? Sign In