Online Now 2099

Composite Rating Explanation

247Sports Composite Rating

The 247Sports Composite Rating is a proprietary algorithm that compiles prospect "rankings" and "ratings" listed in the public domain by the major media recruiting services. It converts average industry ranks and ratings into a linear composite index capping at 1.0000, which indicates a consensus No. 1 prospect across all services.

The 247Sports Composite Rating is the industry's most comprehensive and unbiased prospect ranking and is also used to generate 247Sports Team Recruiting Rankings.

More details

All major media services share an equal percentage in the 247Sports Composite Rating.

The composite index equally weights this percentage among the services that participate in a ranking for that specific prospect.

A composite strength meter, indicated by red bars, illustrates the total number of industry services that have ranked the prospect. A full strength meter indicates the prospect has been ranked by all industry services participating in the composite.

All industry services have a different philosophy on number of "stars" distributed with each class. The 247Sports Composite Rating assigns stars based on an approximate average distribution of stars from the industry.

The list below ranks players by 247Sports Composite Rating
Name Pos Ht Wt Composite Rating Team
1
8
Trent Thompson Trent Thompson
Westover (Albany, GA)
DT 6-4 292
0.9987
22
1
31
Jovon Robinson Jovon Robinson
Georgia Military College (Milledgeville, GA)
RB 5-11 225
0.9800
8
1
NA
Jaron Locke Jaron Locke
Atlanta Sports Academy (Dawsonville, GA)
WR 6-3 188
0.8256
8
2
9
Kevin Toliver II Kevin Toliver II
Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville, FL)
CB 6-2 185
0.9981
LSU
2
55
Marquavius Lewis Marquavius Lewis
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
SDE 6-4 271
0.9700
16
2
NA
Chase Litton Chase Litton
Atlanta Sports Academy (Dawsonville, GA)
PRO 6-5 190
0.8100
Marshall
3
4
Martez Ivey Martez Ivey
Apopka (Apopka, FL)
OT 6-6 270
0.9976
18
3
90
D.J. Jones D.J. Jones
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
DT 6-2 305
0.9600
13
3
NA
Stephan Sewell Stephan Sewell
Air Force Prep (U S A F Academy, CO)
OLB 6-5 252
0.7519
1
4
11
CeCe Jefferson CeCe Jefferson
Baker County Senior (Glen Saint Mary, FL)
SDE 6-2 250
0.9975
28
4
123
Dante Sawyer Dante Sawyer
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
WDE 6-2.5 262
0.9500
1
5
5
Mitch Hyatt Mitch Hyatt
North Gwinnett (Suwanee, GA)
OT 6-5.5 271
0.9975
Clemson
5
122
Alvin Kamara Alvin Kamara
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
RB 5-11 200
0.9500
1
6
2
Josh Rosen Josh Rosen
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA)
PRO 6-4 205
0.9969
UCLA
6
152
Jason Smith Jason Smith
Mississippi Gulf Coast C.C. (Perkinston, MS)
ATH 6-1 180
0.9400
Auburn
7
12
Iman Marshall Iman Marshall
Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, CA)
CB 6-1 190
0.9953
26
7
191
Tony Bridges Tony Bridges
Mississippi Gulf Coast C.C. (Perkinston, MS)
CB 6-2 185
0.9300
Auburn
8
26
Kendall Sheffield Kendall Sheffield
Fort Bend Marshall (Missouri City, TX)
CB 5-11 180
0.9933
21
8
228
Maurice Porter Maurice Porter
Navarro College (Corsicana, TX)
OT 6-6 295
0.9200
Baylor
9
16
Malik Jefferson Malik Jefferson
Poteet (Mesquite, TX)
OLB 6-2 225
0.9926
29
9
227
Davon Durant Davon Durant
Butler C.C. (El Dorado, KS)
ILB 6-2 240
0.9200
1
10
20
Daylon Mack Daylon Mack
Gladewater (Gladewater, TX)
DT 6-2 310
0.9924
Texas A&M
10
266
Paris Palmer Paris Palmer
Lackawanna C.C. (Scranton, PA)
OT 6-8 305
0.9100
South Carolina
11
10
Torrance Gibson Torrance Gibson
American Heritage (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
DUAL 6-4 200
0.9923
21
11
268
Takkarist McKinley Takkarist McKinley
Contra Costa College (San Pablo, CA)
SDE 6-3 250
0.9100
2
12
38
Rasheem Green Rasheem Green
Junipero Serra (Gardena, CA)
DT 6-5 275
0.9920
21
12
365
Chase Abbington Chase Abbington
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
RB 6-2 210
0.9000
Missouri
13
6
Josh Sweat Josh Sweat
Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, VA)
WDE 6-5 230
0.9916
30
13
439
Quinteze Williams Quinteze Williams
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
OT 6-4 270
0.8900
None
14
28
Daron Payne Daron Payne
Shades Valley Sch (Birmingham, AL)
DT 6-2 316
0.9911
12
14
438
Demond Tucker Demond Tucker
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
DT 6-1 285
0.8900
15
15
42
George Campbell George Campbell
East Lake (Tarpon Springs, FL)
WR 6-3 184
0.9910
38
15
385
Glen Bethel Glen Bethel
Arizona Western College (Yuma, AZ)
OT 6-5 295
0.8900
6
16
66
Byron Cowart Byron Cowart
Armwood (Seffner, FL)
SDE 6-4 250
0.9910
29
16
573
Austin Roberts Austin Roberts
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
SDE 6-5 255
0.8800
1
17
17
Derwin James Derwin James
Haines City Senior (Haines City, FL)
S 6-2 201
0.9909
Florida State
17
585
Jeryl Brazil Jeryl Brazil
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
CB 5-10 190
0.8800
None
18
21
Shy Tuttle Shy Tuttle
North Davidson (Lexington, NC)
DT 6-3 315
0.9901
19
18
364
Josh McNeil Josh McNeil
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
TE 6-4 250
0.8778
Florida State
19
23
Tim Settle Tim Settle
Stonewall Jackson (Manassas, VA)
DT 6-3 318
0.9900
35
19
267
Donald Gray Donald Gray
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
WR 5-9 185
0.8717
Mississippi State
20
1
Ricky Town Ricky Town
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA)
PRO 6-4 205
0.9892
USC
20
363
DeVondre Seymour DeVondre Seymour
Hinds C.C. (Raymond, MS)
OT 6-6 315
0.8704
Georgia
21
13
Justin Hilliard Justin Hilliard
St. Xavier (Cincinnati, OH)
OLB 6-2 230
0.9891
41
21
669
Earnest Robinson Earnest Robinson
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
WR 6-1 192
0.8700
1
22
51
Damien Harris Damien Harris
Madison Southern (Berea, KY)
RB 5-11 205
0.9890
25
22
668
Johnathan Calvin Johnathan Calvin
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
SDE 6-4 255
0.8700
27
23
41
Terry Godwin Terry Godwin
Callaway (Hogansville, GA)
ATH 6-0 168
0.9888
Georgia
23
675
Shedrick Williams Shedrick Williams
Butler C.C. (El Dorado, KS)
CB 6-0 175
0.8700
None
24
3
Terry Beckner Jr. Terry Beckner Jr.
East St Louis (East Saint Louis, IL)
SDE 6-4 293
0.9885
22
See More