Online Now 2240

Composite Rating Explanation

247Sports Composite Rating

The 247Sports Composite Rating is a proprietary algorithm that compiles prospect "rankings" and "ratings" listed in the public domain by the major media recruiting services. It converts average industry ranks and ratings into a linear composite index capping at 1.0000, which indicates a consensus No. 1 prospect across all services.

The 247Sports Composite Rating is the industry's most comprehensive and unbiased prospect ranking and is also used to generate 247Sports Team Recruiting Rankings.

More details

All major media services share an equal percentage in the 247Sports Composite Rating.

The composite index equally weights this percentage among the services that participate in a ranking for that specific prospect.

A composite strength meter, indicated by red bars, illustrates the total number of industry services that have ranked the prospect. A full strength meter indicates the prospect has been ranked by all industry services participating in the composite.

All industry services have a different philosophy on number of "stars" distributed with each class. The 247Sports Composite Rating assigns stars based on an approximate average distribution of stars from the industry.

The list below ranks players by 247Sports Composite Rating
Name Pos Ht Wt Composite Rating Team
1
8
Trent Thompson Trent Thompson
Westover (Albany, GA)
DT 6-4 292
0.9987
22
NA
NA
Jovon Robinson Jovon Robinson
Georgia Military College (Milledgeville, GA)
RB 5-11 225
NA
8
NA
NA
Jaron Locke Jaron Locke
Atlanta Sports Academy (Dawsonville, GA)
WR 6-3 188
NA
8
2
9
Kevin Toliver II Kevin Toliver II
Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville, FL)
CB 6-2 185
0.9981
LSU
NA
NA
Marquavius Lewis Marquavius Lewis
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
SDE 6-4 271
NA
16
NA
NA
Chase Litton Chase Litton
Atlanta Sports Academy (Dawsonville, GA)
PRO 6-5 190
NA
Marshall
3
4
Martez Ivey Martez Ivey
Apopka (Apopka, FL)
OT 6-6 270
0.9976
18
NA
NA
D.J. Jones D.J. Jones
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
DT 6-2 305
NA
13
3
NA
Stephan Sewell Stephan Sewell
Air Force Prep (U S A F Academy, CO)
OLB 6-5 252
0.7519
1
4
11
CeCe Jefferson CeCe Jefferson
Baker County Senior (Glen Saint Mary, FL)
SDE 6-2 250
0.9975
28
NA
NA
Alvin Kamara Alvin Kamara
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
RB 5-11 200
NA
1
5
5
Mitch Hyatt Mitch Hyatt
North Gwinnett (Suwanee, GA)
OT 6-5.5 271
0.9975
Clemson
NA
NA
Dante Sawyer Dante Sawyer
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
WDE 6-2.5 262
NA
1
6
2
Josh Rosen Josh Rosen
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA)
PRO 6-4 205
0.9969
UCLA
NA
NA
Jason Smith Jason Smith
Mississippi Gulf Coast C.C. (Perkinston, MS)
ATH 6-1 180
NA
Auburn
7
1
Ricky Town Ricky Town
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA)
PRO 6-4 205
0.9962
USC
NA
NA
Tony Bridges Tony Bridges
Mississippi Gulf Coast C.C. (Perkinston, MS)
CB 6-2 185
NA
Auburn
8
12
Iman Marshall Iman Marshall
Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, CA)
CB 6-1 190
0.9953
26
NA
NA
Maurice Porter Maurice Porter
Navarro College (Corsicana, TX)
OT 6-6 295
NA
Baylor
9
26
Kendall Sheffield Kendall Sheffield
Fort Bend Marshall (Missouri City, TX)
CB 5-11 180
0.9933
21
NA
NA
Davon Durant Davon Durant
Butler C.C. (El Dorado, KS)
ILB 6-2 240
NA
1
10
20
Daylon Mack Daylon Mack
Gladewater (Gladewater, TX)
DT 6-2 310
0.9924
Texas A&M
NA
NA
Paris Palmer Paris Palmer
Lackawanna C.C. (Scranton, PA)
OT 6-8 305
NA
South Carolina
11
10
Torrance Gibson Torrance Gibson
American Heritage (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
DUAL 6-4 200
0.9923
21
NA
NA
Takkarist McKinley Takkarist McKinley
Contra Costa College (San Pablo, CA)
SDE 6-3 250
NA
1
12
16
Malik Jefferson Malik Jefferson
Poteet (Mesquite, TX)
OLB 6-2 225
0.9921
23
NA
NA
Chase Abbington Chase Abbington
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
RB 6-2 210
NA
Missouri
13
38
Rasheem Green Rasheem Green
Junipero Serra (Gardena, CA)
DT 6-5 275
0.9920
21
NA
NA
Glen Bethel Glen Bethel
Arizona Western College (Yuma, AZ)
OT 6-5 295
NA
6
14
6
Josh Sweat Josh Sweat
Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, VA)
WDE 6-5 230
0.9916
30
NA
NA
Demond Tucker Demond Tucker
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
DT 6-1 285
NA
15
15
28
Daron Payne Daron Payne
Shades Valley Sch (Birmingham, AL)
DT 6-2 316
0.9911
12
NA
NA
Quinteze Williams Quinteze Williams
Hutchinson C.C. (Hutchinson, KS)
OT 6-4 270
NA
None
16
66
Byron Cowart Byron Cowart
Armwood (Seffner, FL)
SDE 6-4 250
0.9910
29
NA
NA
Austin Roberts Austin Roberts
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
SDE 6-5 255
NA
1
17
42
George Campbell George Campbell
East Lake (Tarpon Springs, FL)
WR 6-3 184
0.9910
38
NA
NA
Jeryl Brazil Jeryl Brazil
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
CB 5-10 190
NA
None
NA
NA
Josh McNeil Josh McNeil
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
TE 6-4 250
NA
Florida State
18
17
Derwin James Derwin James
Haines City Senior (Haines City, FL)
S 6-2 201
0.9909
Florida State
19
15
John Houston John Houston
Junipero Serra (Gardena, CA)
OLB 6-3 211
0.9908
16
NA
NA
Donald Gray Donald Gray
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
WR 5-9 185
NA
Mississippi State
20
21
Shy Tuttle Shy Tuttle
North Davidson (Lexington, NC)
DT 6-3 315
0.9901
19
NA
NA
DeVondre Seymour DeVondre Seymour
Hinds C.C. (Raymond, MS)
OT 6-6 315
NA
Georgia
21
23
Tim Settle Tim Settle
Stonewall Jackson (Manassas, VA)
DT 6-3 318
0.9900
35
NA
NA
Johnathan Calvin Johnathan Calvin
Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, MS)
SDE 6-4 255
NA
23
22
51
Damien Harris Damien Harris
Madison Southern (Berea, KY)
RB 5-11 205
0.9890
25
NA
NA
Makail Grace Makail Grace
Garden City C.C. (Garden City, KS)
S 6-3 205
NA
None
23
41
Terry Godwin Terry Godwin
Callaway (Hogansville, GA)
ATH 6-0 168
0.9888
Georgia
NA
NA
Earnest Robinson Earnest Robinson
East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, MS)
WR 6-1 192
NA
1
24
22
Maea Teuhema Maea Teuhema
Keller (Keller, TX)
OT 6-4.5 346
0.9887
LSU
See More