The list below ranks players by 247Sports Composite Rating

  • Last updated on 08/20/18 at 10:50 AM CST
    • 247Sports Composite Rating
    • The 247Sports Composite Rating is a proprietary algorithm that compiles prospect "rankings" and "ratings" listed in the public domain by the major media recruiting services. It converts average industry ranks and ratings into a linear composite index capping at 1.0000, which indicates a consensus No. 1 prospect across all services.
    • The 247Sports Composite Rating is the industry's most comprehensive and unbiased prospect ranking and is also used to generate 247Sports Team Recruiting Rankings.
    • More details
    • All major media services share an equal percentage in the 247Sports Composite Rating.

    • The composite index equally weights this percentage among the services that participate in a ranking for that specific prospect.
    • A composite strength meter, indicated by red bars, illustrates the total number of industry services that have ranked the prospect. A full strength meter indicates the prospect has been ranked by all industry services participating in the composite.
    • All industry services have a different philosophy on number of "stars" distributed with each class. The 247Sports Composite Rating assigns stars based on an approximate average distribution of stars from the industry.
  • Rank
    Player
    • Pos
    • Ht
    • Wt
    Rating
    Team
  • 1
    2
    Ishmael Sopsher
    Ishmael Sopsher Amite (Amite, LA)
    • DT
    • 6-3.5
    • 334
    0.9960
    22
  • 2
    1
    Travon Walker
    Travon Walker Upson-Lee (Thomaston, GA)
    • DT
    • 6-5
    • 272
    0.9887
  • 3
    5
    Faatui Tuitele
    Faatui Tuitele St. Louis (Honolulu, HI)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 299
    0.9807
    36
  • 4
    4
    DeMarvin Leal
    DeMarvin Leal Judson (Converse, TX)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 280
    0.9708
  • 5
    6
    Jowon Briggs
    Jowon Briggs Walnut Hills (Cincinnati, OH)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 295
    0.9690
  • 6
    3
    Jacob Bandes
    Jacob Bandes Pittsburg (Antioch, CA)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 306
    0.9621
  • 7
    14
    Mazi Smith
    Mazi Smith East Kentwood (Grand Rapids, MI)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 290
    0.9456
  • 8
    8
    Jaquaze Sorrells
    Jaquaze Sorrells Largo (Largo, FL)
    • DT
    • 6-1.5
    • 292
    0.9442
    22
  • 9
    7
    Jacob Lacey
    Jacob Lacey South Warren (Bowling Green, KY)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 285
    0.9380
  • 10
    9
    Tyler Davis
    Tyler Davis Wekiva (Apopka, FL)
    • DT
    • 6-1
    • 293
    0.9378
    30
  • 11
    10
    Siaki Ika
    Siaki Ika East (Salt Lake City, UT)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 351
    0.9318
    18
  • 12
    13
    Jaelin Humphries
    Jaelin Humphries Mountain View (Lawrenceville, GA)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 303
    0.9170
  • 13
    15
    C.J. Clark
    C.J. Clark North Stanly (New London, NC)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 303
    0.9146
  • 14
    12
    DJ Dale
    DJ Dale Clay-Chalkville (Pinson, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 323
    0.9119
  • 15
    45
    Matthew Pola-Mao
    Matthew Pola-Mao Chandler (Chandler, AZ)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 295
    0.9058
    12
  • 16
    21
    Joshua Harris
    Joshua Harris Person (Roxboro, NC)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 316
    0.9046
  • 17
    18
    Hunter Spears
    Hunter Spears Sachse (Sachse, TX)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 280
    0.9030
  • 18
    16
    Josh Ellison
    Josh Ellison A&M Consolidated (College Station, TX)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 285
    0.9029
  • 19
    37
    Rodas Johnson
    Rodas Johnson St. Francis De Sales (Columbus, OH)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 285
    0.9009
    29
  • 20
    32
    Keyon Ware-Hudson
    Keyon Ware-Hudson Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 305
    0.8993
  • 21
    17
    Steven Faucheux
    Steven Faucheux Lakota West (West Chester, OH)
    • DT
    • 6-4.5
    • 272
    0.8958
  • 22
    11
    Kristian Williams
    Kristian Williams Southwind (Memphis, TN)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 272
    0.8932
    15
  • 23
    36
    Rashad Cheney
    Rashad Cheney Cedar Grove (Ellenwood, GA)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 270
    0.8924
  • 24
    24
    Tymon Mitchell
    Tymon Mitchell Franklin Road Academy (Nashville, TN)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 309
    0.8871
  • 25
    19
    Sama Paama
    Sama Paama Kaimuki (Honolulu, HI)
    • DT
    • 6-5
    • 325
    0.8855
  • 26
    23
    Suaava Poti
    Suaava Poti St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 285
    0.8850
  • 27
    28
    D'Von Ellies
    D'Von Ellies McDonogh School (Owings Mills, MD)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 280
    0.8850
    25
  • 28
    38
    Ben Smiley
    Ben Smiley Indian River (Chesapeake, VA)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 265
    0.8837
    32
  • 29
    27
    Tayquon Johnson
    Tayquon Johnson Williamsport (Williamsport, MD)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 295
    0.8817
  • 30
    33
    LeDarrius Cox
    LeDarrius Cox McGill Toolen (Mobile, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 305
    0.8816
  • 31
    26
    DeWayne Carter
    DeWayne Carter Pickerington Central (Pickerington, OH)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 270
    0.8797
  • 32
    41
    Keenan Hester
    Keenan Hester St. Petersburg (Saint Petersburg, FL)
    • DT
    • 6-5
    • 280
    0.8787
    14
  • 33
    42
    Jared Harrison-Hunte
    Jared Harrison-Hunte Christ The King Regional (Middle Village, NY)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 286
    0.8763
    22
  • 34
    50
    Derek Green
    Derek Green Southwest (Jacksonville, NC)
    • DT
    • 6-5
    • 290
    0.8750
  • 35
    30
    Jason Blissett
    Jason Blissett Poly Prep (Brooklyn, NY)
    • DT
    • 6-3.5
    • 271
    0.8742
    22
  • 36
    43
    Adarious Jones
    Adarious Jones Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Virginia Beach, VA)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 280
    0.8742
  • 37
    20
    Patrick Lucas
    Patrick Lucas Wetumpka (Wetumpka, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 280
    0.8735
  • 38
    34
    Jayden Jernigan
    Jayden Jernigan Allen (Allen, TX)
    • DT
    • 6-1
    • 280
    0.8721
  • 39
    39
    Tru Thompson
    Tru Thompson Grayson (Loganville, GA)
    • DT
    • 6-0
    • 338
    0.8710
  • 40
    46
    Denzel Daxon
    Denzel Daxon Miami Carol City (Miami, FL)
    • DT
    • 6-1
    • 315
    0.8709
  • 41
    22
    Joseph Evans
    Joseph Evans Haynesville (Haynesville, LA)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 305
    0.8702
  • 42
    40
    Isaiah Gibson
    Isaiah Gibson Springfield (Springfield, OH)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 298
    0.8689
    29
  • 43
    48
    Daevion Davis
    Daevion Davis James Clemens (Madison, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-1
    • 315
    0.8688
  • 44
    25
    Noa Ngalu
    Noa Ngalu Menlo-Atherton (Menlo Park, CA)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 280
    0.8681
  • 45
    56
    Enoch Jackson
    Enoch Jackson Mansfield Legacy (Mansfield, TX)
    • DT
    • 6-0
    • 290
    0.8675
  • 46
    29
    Carl Williams
    Carl Williams Lufkin (Lufkin, TX)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 310
    0.8668
  • 47
    58
    Elijah Simmons
    Elijah Simmons Pearl Cohn (Nashville, TN)
    • DT
    • 6-0.5
    • 353
    0.8634
  • 48
    55
    Gabriel Hall
    Gabriel Hall Waller (Waller, TX)
    • DT
    • 6-5
    • 280
    0.8622
  • 49
    60
    Karter Johnson
    Karter Johnson Pickerington Central (Pickerington, OH)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 302
    0.8622
  • 50
    63
    Norell Pollard
    Norell Pollard Wekiva (Apopka, FL)
    • DT
    • 6-1
    • 260
    0.8622
  • Load More