The list below ranks players by 247Sports Composite Rating

  • Last updated on 07/16/18 at 10:49 AM CST
    • 247Sports Composite Rating
    • The 247Sports Composite Rating is a proprietary algorithm that compiles prospect "rankings" and "ratings" listed in the public domain by the major media recruiting services. It converts average industry ranks and ratings into a linear composite index capping at 1.0000, which indicates a consensus No. 1 prospect across all services.
    • The 247Sports Composite Rating is the industry's most comprehensive and unbiased prospect ranking and is also used to generate 247Sports Team Recruiting Rankings.
    • More details
    • All major media services share an equal percentage in the 247Sports Composite Rating.

    • The composite index equally weights this percentage among the services that participate in a ranking for that specific prospect.
    • A composite strength meter, indicated by red bars, illustrates the total number of industry services that have ranked the prospect. A full strength meter indicates the prospect has been ranked by all industry services participating in the composite.
    • All industry services have a different philosophy on number of "stars" distributed with each class. The 247Sports Composite Rating assigns stars based on an approximate average distribution of stars from the industry.
  • Rank
    Player
    • Pos
    • Ht
    • Wt
    Rating
    Team
  • 1
    1
    Clay Webb
    Clay Webb Oxford (Oxford, AL)
    • OC
    • 6-3
    • 295
    0.9915
    12
  • 2
    4
    Pierce Quick
    Pierce Quick Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville, AL)
    • OT
    • 6-5
    • 281
    0.9848
  • 3
    5
    Amari Kight
    Amari Kight Thompson (Alabaster, AL)
    • OT
    • 6-6.5
    • 315
    0.9766
  • 4
    6
    Bo Nix
    Bo Nix Pinson Valley (Pinson, AL)
    • DUAL
    • 6-1.5
    • 207
    0.9755
  • 5
    2
    George Pickens
    George Pickens Hoover (Hoover, AL)
    • WR
    • 6-3.5
    • 190
    0.9739
  • 6
    8
    Christian Williams
    Christian Williams Daphne (Daphne, AL)
    • CB
    • 6-1
    • 182
    0.9627
  • 7
    3
    Mohamoud Diabate
    Mohamoud Diabate Auburn (Auburn, AL)
    • OLB
    • 6-4
    • 220
    0.9402
    22
  • 8
    9
    Taulia Tagovailoa
    Taulia Tagovailoa Thompson (Alabaster, AL)
    • PRO
    • 5-11
    • 203
    0.9308
  • 9
    10
    DJ Dale
    DJ Dale Clay-Chalkville (Pinson, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 323
    0.9122
  • 10
    17
    Vonta Bentley
    Vonta Bentley Jackson-Olin (Birmingham, AL)
    • ILB
    • 6-0
    • 218
    0.9075
    20
  • 11
    7
    Jaydon Hill
    Jaydon Hill Bob Jones (Madison, AL)
    • CB
    • 6-0
    • 172
    0.9068
    37
  • 12
    20
    Peter Parrish
    Peter Parrish Central (Phenix City, AL)
    • DUAL
    • 6-1
    • 198
    0.8959
  • 13
    11
    Paul Tyson
    Paul Tyson Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville, AL)
    • PRO
    • 6-4.5
    • 217
    0.8958
  • 14
    29
    Trikweze Bridges
    Trikweze Bridges Lanett (Lanett, AL)
    • S
    • 6-3
    • 175
    0.8916
    23
  • 15
    12
    Ke'shun Brown
    Ke'shun Brown Carver (Montgomery, AL)
    • OLB
    • 6-0
    • 215
    0.8843
    20
  • 16
    21
    LeDarrius Cox
    LeDarrius Cox McGill Toolen (Mobile, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 305
    0.8816
  • 17
    18
    Ja'Len Sims
    Ja'Len Sims Fultondale (Birmingham, AL)
    • ILB
    • 6-1
    • 210
    0.8789
    11
  • 18
    13
    Reddy Steward
    Reddy Steward Austin (Decatur, AL)
    • CB
    • 5-10.5
    • 165
    0.8748
    10
  • 19
    15
    Patrick Lucas
    Patrick Lucas Wetumpka (Wetumpka, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 280
    0.8735
  • 20
    14
    Collin Duncan
    Collin Duncan St James School (Montgomery, AL)
    • CB
    • 6-0
    • 190
    0.8728
    15
  • 21
    16
    Brandon Mack
    Brandon Mack Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, AL)
    • WDE
    • 6-4
    • 220
    0.8713
  • 22
    19
    Cordale Flott
    Cordale Flott Saraland (Saraland, AL)
    • CB
    • 6-1
    • 165
    0.8702
  • 23
    30
    Daevion Davis
    Daevion Davis James Clemens (Madison, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-1
    • 315
    0.8688
  • 24
    37
    Desmond Little
    Desmond Little Vigor (Mobile, AL)
    • WDE
    • 6-5
    • 210
    0.8675
    7
  • 25
    26
    Jamin Graham
    Jamin Graham Etowah (Attalla, AL)
    • WDE
    • 6-4
    • 223
    0.8668
    16
  • 26
    32
    Ray Thornton
    Ray Thornton Central (Phenix City, AL)
    • S
    • 6-2
    • 198
    0.8655
  • 27
    23
    Kendall McCallum
    Kendall McCallum Oxford (Oxford, AL)
    • ILB
    • 6-3
    • 235
    0.8647
  • 28
    27
    DJ James
    DJ James Spanish Fort (Spanish Fort, AL)
    • CB
    • 6-0
    • 170
    0.8627
  • 29
    35
    Dell Pettus
    Dell Pettus Sparkman (Harvest, AL)
    • CB
    • 5-10
    • 174
    0.8599
  • 30
    31
    Corrie Hutcherson
    Corrie Hutcherson George Washington Carver (Birmingham, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-4
    • 265
    0.8577
    12
  • 31
    33
    JD Martin
    JD Martin Wetumpka (Wetumpka, AL)
    • ATH
    • 6-0
    • 185
    0.8577
    26
  • 32
    34
    Jammal Abrams
    Jammal Abrams Jackson-Olin (Birmingham, AL)
    • ILB
    • 6-2
    • 240
    0.8572
  • 33
    Jessie Altman
    Jessie Altman Etowah (Attalla, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-1
    • 295
    0.8556
    None
  • 34
    28
    Justin Harris
    Justin Harris Etowah (Attalla, AL)
    • S
    • 6-2
    • 175
    0.8532
  • 35
    48
    Tony Amerson
    Tony Amerson St James School (Montgomery, AL)
    • RB
    • 5-11
    • 212
    0.8526
  • 36
    22
    Nehemiah Pritchett
    Nehemiah Pritchett Jackson (Jackson, AL)
    • CB
    • 6-0
    • 170
    0.8516
    12
  • 37
    24
    Edward Gipson
    Edward Gipson Pelham (Pelham, AL)
    • ATH
    • 6-3
    • 190
    0.8516
    18
  • 38
    25
    Jayme Simmons
    Jayme Simmons Thompson (Alabaster, AL)
    • OT
    • 6-5
    • 270
    0.8516
    18
  • 39
    56
    A'Montae Spivey
    A'Montae Spivey Central (Phenix City, AL)
    • RB
    • 6-1
    • 205
    0.8513
    17
  • 40
    40
    Jaylen Childs
    Jaylen Childs Saks (Anniston, AL)
    • OT
    • 6-4
    • 285
    0.8499
    11
  • 41
    41
    Javis Atchison
    Javis Atchison Baldwin County (Bay Minette, AL)
    • WR
    • 6-3
    • 175
    0.8499
    11
  • 42
    43
    Cortlin Martin
    Cortlin Martin Blount (Eight Mile, AL)
    • OLB
    • 6-1
    • 265
    0.8499
    13
  • 43
    36
    Ja'Varrius Johnson
    Ja'Varrius Johnson Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville, AL)
    • WR
    • 5-8.5
    • 164
    0.8485
  • 44
    38
    C.J. Person
    C.J. Person Montgomery Catholic Preparatory (Montgomery, AL)
    • DT
    • 6-2
    • 295
    0.8485
  • 45
    55
    A.J. Finley
    A.J. Finley St. Paul's Episcopal (Mobile, AL)
    • RB
    • 6-2
    • 180
    0.8472
  • 46
    54
    Braxton Ragland
    Braxton Ragland St. Clair County (Odenville, AL)
    • S
    • 5-11
    • 175
    0.8452
    13
  • 47
    53
    Joseph Stone
    Joseph Stone Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville, AL)
    • OG
    • 6-8
    • 354
    0.8431
  • 48
    39
    Tacorey Turner
    Tacorey Turner Park Crossing (Montgomery, AL)
    • CB
    • 6-2
    • 180
    0.8416
  • 49
    42
    Will Conner
    Will Conner Thompson (Alabaster, AL)
    • ILB
    • 6-2
    • 220
    0.8416
  • 50
    44
    Brandon Sanders
    Brandon Sanders Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, AL)
    • WR
    • 6-2
    • 161
    0.8416
    15
  • Load More