The list below ranks players by 247Sports Composite Rating

  • Last updated on 07/19/18 at 7:00 PM CST
    • 247Sports Composite Rating
    • The 247Sports Composite Rating is a proprietary algorithm that compiles prospect "rankings" and "ratings" listed in the public domain by the major media recruiting services. It converts average industry ranks and ratings into a linear composite index capping at 1.0000, which indicates a consensus No. 1 prospect across all services.
    • The 247Sports Composite Rating is the industry's most comprehensive and unbiased prospect ranking and is also used to generate 247Sports Team Recruiting Rankings.
    • More details
    • All major media services share an equal percentage in the 247Sports Composite Rating.

    • The composite index equally weights this percentage among the services that participate in a ranking for that specific prospect.
    • A composite strength meter, indicated by red bars, illustrates the total number of industry services that have ranked the prospect. A full strength meter indicates the prospect has been ranked by all industry services participating in the composite.
    • All industry services have a different philosophy on number of "stars" distributed with each class. The 247Sports Composite Rating assigns stars based on an approximate average distribution of stars from the industry.
  • Rank
    Player
    • Pos
    • Ht
    • Wt
    Rating
    Team
  • 1
    1
    Logan Brown
    Logan Brown East Kentwood (Grand Rapids, MI)
    • OT
    • 6-6
    • 285
    0.9944
  • 2
    2
    Devontae Dobbs
    Devontae Dobbs Belleville (Belleville, MI)
    • OT
    • 6-4
    • 304
    0.9909
  • 3
    3
    Julian Barnett
    Julian Barnett Belleville (Belleville, MI)
    • CB
    • 6-2
    • 189
    0.9705
  • 4
    6
    Mazi Smith
    Mazi Smith East Kentwood (Grand Rapids, MI)
    • DT
    • 6-3
    • 290
    0.9456
  • 5
    9
    Anthony Bradford
    Anthony Bradford Muskegon (Muskegon, MI)
    • OT
    • 6-5
    • 320
    0.9127
  • 6
    15
    Dwan Mathis
    Dwan Mathis Oak Park (Belleville, MI)
    • PRO
    • 6-4
    • 197
    0.9083
  • 7
    10
    Marvin Grant
    Marvin Grant Martin Luther King (Detroit, MI)
    • S
    • 6-2
    • 200
    0.9076
  • 8
    4
    Lance Dixon
    Lance Dixon West Bloomfield (West Bloomfield, MI)
    • OLB
    • 6-2
    • 201
    0.9072
  • 9
    11
    Jaren Mangham
    Jaren Mangham Cass Technical (Detroit, MI)
    • ATH
    • 6-1
    • 214
    0.8936
    47
  • 10
    7
    Karsen Barnhart
    Karsen Barnhart Paw Paw (Paw Paw, MI)
    • OT
    • 6-4
    • 273
    0.8881
  • 11
    8
    Michael Fletcher
    Michael Fletcher Carman-Ainsworth (Flint, MI)
    • SDE
    • 6-5
    • 240
    0.8863
  • 12
    5
    Marvin Ham
    Marvin Ham Belleville (Belleville, MI)
    • ILB
    • 6-1
    • 217
    0.8813
  • 13
    19
    Spencer Brown
    Spencer Brown Walled Lake Western (Commerce Township, MI)
    • OT
    • 6-6
    • 295
    0.8795
  • 14
    24
    Sam Johnson
    Sam Johnson Walled Lake Western (Walled Lake, MI)
    • PRO
    • 6-4
    • 195
    0.8768
  • 15
    16
    Adam Berghorst
    Adam Berghorst Zeeland East (Zeeland, MI)
    • SDE
    • 6-7
    • 245
    0.8709
  • 16
    14
    Darius Robinson
    Darius Robinson Canton (Canton, MI)
    • SDE
    • 6-6
    • 250
    0.8688
    22
  • 17
    12
    Ruke Orhorhoro
    Ruke Orhorhoro River Rouge (River Rouge, MI)
    • WDE
    • 6-4
    • 271
    0.8668
  • 18
    13
    Jalen Hunt
    Jalen Hunt Belleville (Belleville, MI)
    • SDE
    • 6-3
    • 235
    0.8668
  • 19
    17
    Tre Mosley
    Tre Mosley West Bloomfield (West Bloomfield, MI)
    • WR
    • 6-2
    • 180
    0.8614
  • 20
    20
    Jalen Graham
    Jalen Graham Cass Technical (Detroit, MI)
    • ATH
    • 6-2
    • 207
    0.8614
    24
  • 21
    28
    Lew Nichols III
    Lew Nichols III Cass Technical (Southfield, MI)
    • RB
    • 5-11
    • 200
    0.8579
    18
  • 22
    29
    Roderick Heard
    Roderick Heard Harrison (Farmington, MI)
    • CB
    • 5-10.5
    • 170
    0.8576
  • 23
    18
    Marcel Lewis
    Marcel Lewis Chippewa Valley (Clinton Township, MI)
    • ILB
    • 6-0
    • 218
    0.8572
  • 24
    21
    Jacob Wahlberg
    Jacob Wahlberg Mona Shores (Muskegon, MI)
    • ILB
    • 6-4
    • 215
    0.8527
  • 25
    22
    Josh DeBerry
    Josh DeBerry De La Salle Collegiate (Warren, MI)
    • CB
    • 6-0
    • 165
    0.8527
    14
  • 26
    39
    MJ Griffin
    MJ Griffin Saline (Saline, MI)
    • S
    • 6-1
    • 180
    0.8488
  • 27
    26
    Devin Baldwin
    Devin Baldwin Southfield (Southfield, MI)
    • SDE
    • 6-5
    • 260
    0.8477
  • 28
    33
    Daraun McKinney
    Daraun McKinney River Rouge (River Rouge, MI)
    • ATH
    • 5-10
    • 170
    0.8427
  • 29
    23
    Damari Roberson
    Damari Roberson Mona Shores (Muskegon, MI)
    • WR
    • 6-1
    • 180
    0.8416
  • 30
    25
    Tate Hallock
    Tate Hallock Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids, MI)
    • ATH
    • 6-3
    • 185
    0.8399
  • 31
    27
    David Ellis
    David Ellis Chippewa Valley (Clinton Township, MI)
    • WR
    • 6-0
    • 190
    0.8366
  • 32
    4
    30
    Ahmad Gardner
    Ahmad Gardner Martin Luther King (Detroit, MI)
    • CB
    • 6-2
    • 163
    0.8316
  • 33
    4
    31
    Jalen McGaughy
    Jalen McGaughy Martin Luther King (Detroit, MI)
    • WR
    • 6-3
    • 195
    0.8316
  • 34
    -2
    34
    Kortez Toles
    Kortez Toles Grand Blanc Community (Grand Blanc, MI)
    • CB
    • 6-3
    • 180
    0.8299
    7
  • 35
    -2
    35
    Tyrone Broden
    Tyrone Broden West Bloomfield (West Bloomfield, MI)
    • WR
    • 6-4
    • 172
    0.8299
    17
  • 36
    -2
    48
    Aidan Harrison
    Aidan Harrison Flushing (Flushing, MI)
    • S
    • 6-3
    • 175
    0.8297
  • 37
    -2
    45
    Devin Nicholson
    Devin Nicholson Cass Technical (Detroit, MI)
    • OLB
    • 6-3
    • 203
    0.8276
  • 38
    37
    Rich Miller
    Rich Miller Martin Luther King (Detroit, MI)
    • ILB
    • 6-0
    • 215
    0.8265
  • 39
    38
    Boone Bonnema
    Boone Bonnema Zeeland East (Zeeland, MI)
    • OLB
    • 6-3
    • 215
    0.8265
  • 40
    50
    Spencer Holstege
    Spencer Holstege South Christian (Grand Rapids, MI)
    • OT
    • 6-5
    • 275
    0.8223
  • 41
    40
    Brock Horne
    Brock Horne Romeo (Romeo, MI)
    • ILB
    • 6-2
    • 205
    0.8215
    12
  • 42
    32
    Jordan Anderson
    Jordan Anderson East English Village Prep (Detroit, MI)
    • S
    • 5-10
    • 177
    0.8204
  • 43
    42
    Marcus Fuqua
    Marcus Fuqua Southfield (Southfield, MI)
    • S
    • 6-1
    • 190
    0.8165
  • 44
    44
    Kyron McKinnie-Harper
    Kyron McKinnie-Harper Cass Technical (Detroit, MI)
    • ATH
    • 6-0
    • 183
    0.8165
    12
  • 45
    57
    Kobe Myers
    Kobe Myers Waterford Mott (Walled Lake, MI)
    • ATH
    • 6-1
    • 190
    0.8165
    10
  • 46
    6
    36
    Maverick Hansen
    Maverick Hansen Harrison (Farmington, MI)
    • OT
    • 6-5
    • 270
    0.8154
  • 47
    -1
    58
    Xavier Goldsmith
    Xavier Goldsmith Cass Technical (Detroit, MI)
    • CB
    • 5-8
    • 160
    0.8115
  • 48
    -1
    71
    Elija Griffin
    Elija Griffin Harper Woods (Detroit, MI)
    • CB
    • 5-11
    • 165
    0.8065
  • 49
    -1
    43
    Ormondell Dingle
    Ormondell Dingle Cass Technical (Detroit, MI)
    • S
    • 6-1.5
    • 189
    0.8054
  • 50
    -1
    51
    William Racely
    William Racely Flushing (Flushing, MI)
    • OG
    • 6-4
    • 295
    0.8054
  • Load More